Ibori’s Daughter Gets Appropriations Chair as Delta Assembly Constitutes 28 Standing Committees

Share On:

By Mercy Obojeghren

The Delta House of Assembly has constituted 28 standing committees to enhance legislative business.

The Speaker of the Assembly, Chief Sheriff Oborevwori, who presided over the plenary, announced the names of the chairmen and members of the 28 standing committees on Thursday in Asaba.

The House Committee on Legislative Compliance is to be Chaired by the Deputy Speaker, Mr Christopher Ochor, while the Majority Leader of the Assembly, Mr Tim Owhefere is the Chairman House Committee on Information.

Others are Mrs Eriathake Ibori-Suenu, Chairman, House Committee on Finance and Appropriations and Mr Emomotimi Guwor, Chairman, House Committee on Delta State Oil Producing Areas Development Commission.

The House Committee on Public Accounts would be chaired by Mr Anthony Elekeokwuri, Mr Emmanuel Sinebe, Chairman, House Committee on Delta State Capital Territory Development Agency and Mr Charles Emetulu; Chairman, House Committee on Education.

The House Committee on Lands, Survey and Urban Development is to be chaired by Mr Reuben Izeze, House Committee on Power and Energy to be chaired by Mr Kenneth Ogba and Health Committee to be chaired by, Mr Austin Uroye.

The House Committee on Environment, Oil and Gas, is to be chaired by Mr Pullah Ekpotuayerin, while House Committee on Arts, Culture and Tourism Committee is to be chaired by Mr Friday Osanebi.

The member representing Warri North, Mr Felix Anira is the Chairman, House Committee on Youths and Sports, Local Government and Chieftaincy Affairs.

Mr Charles Oniyere is the Chairman, House Committee on Rules, Business, Legal and Judicial Matters, while Mrs Pat Ajudua would be the Chairman, House Committee on Public Petitions and the House Committee on Special Duties is to be chaired by Mr Solomon Ighrakpata.

The member representing Aniocha North constituency, Mr Emeka Nwaobi is the Chairman, House Committee on Works, while Mr Ferguson Onwo is the Chairman, House Committee on Housing and Women Affairs.

Mr Asupa Forteta is the Chairman, House Committee on Peace and Security, while Mr Festus Okoh is the Chairman, House Committee on Transport, Mr Innocent Anidi is the Chairman, House Committee on Establishment.

Mr Matthew Opuoru is the Chairman, House Committee on Trade and Investments .

The House Committee on Water Resources is to be chaired by Mr Peter Uviejitobor, while House Committee on Science and Technology is to be chaired by Mr Moses Anaughe,.

House Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources is to be chaired by Mr Austin Chikezie, and the House Committee on Urban Renewal is to chaired by Mr Oboro Preyor.

The speaker, Honourable congratulated the Chairmen and members of the various Committees, saying that standing committees in any parliament across the world were key to legislative functions.

He advised them to hit the ground running and put in their best in order to achieve set goals.

(NAN)

Share On:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here